Education on New Zealand

Globally Recognized Qualifications

The education system in New Zealand is highly rated across the world. It is quality driven, innovative, timely and student-centric. Schools and universities in New Zealand offer word-class facilities, resources, and teaching staff. The degrees awarded are internationally recognized and valued, as a result of which thousands of students have chosen New Zealand as their study destination over the years.

Strict quality checks and government accreditation

There are several government checks and controls on the education system and institutions in New Zealand. Government bodies like NZQA and NZVCC regularly audit and approve all the qualifications being conferred as well as the quality of their delivery to students.

Safe and secure environment

Since 2002, the government of New Zealand has enforced a Code of Conduct for the Pastoral Care of International Students, which lays down guidelines for the education providers and other stakeholders to follow, thereby ensuring the well-being of these students.

New Zealand has a warm, multi-cultural and tolerant society which makes it easier for foreign students to live and study here. The crime rates are amongst the lowest in the world.


Levels Qualification type
10 Doctorates
9 Masters degrees
8 Post Graduate Certificates, Post Graduate Diplomas, Bachelor’s Degree with Honors
7 Certificates, Graduate diplomas and Certificates, Bachelors Degree, Diplomas
6 Certificates, Graduate diplomas and Certificates, Diplomas
5 Certificates and Diplomas
4 Certificates and Scholarships
3 Certificates and NCEA level 3
2 Certificates and NCEA level2
1 Certificates and NCEA level 1

Exceptional living standards

The cost of living is lower than in other similar developed countries like the US, Canada, the UK, and even the neighboring Australia. A student pursuing a bachelor’s or a master’s degree in New Zealand will only incur half the expenses of what he would in the US or the UK. The quality of living is also very high with good healthcare, transport and recreational facilities.

English is spoken by about 98% of the population and the accent is also easy to grasp.

Good climatic conditions

New Zealand enjoys a benevolent, temperate climate. The summers are mild and the winters are cool. Kiwis are known for their love of adventure and outdoor life. You can also be a part of the healthy living that this country offers to its people.

Work Rights:

Part-time work during studies

Full-time international students can work part-time up to 20 hours per week while studying. During vacations you can work up to 40 hours, provided the course you have enrolled for is of a minimum duration of 12 months. It is possible to earn up to NZ$12 per hour in wages.

Work opportunities after studies

If you have completed a course that gives you points under the Skilled Migrant Category of New Zealand, it’s possible to get an open work visa of 12 months for job search, and if you get a job offer during that period, you can very well apply for a work visa (2-3 years) and gain permanent residency.

Student Visa:

If you need to stay in New Zealand for more than 3 months for your education then you require a student visa. International students looking to study full time (more than 20 hours of classes per week) should apply to Immigration New Zealand (INZ) for student visa.

If the course duration is more than one year the visa would be issued for only the first year or for the duration for which the tuition fee has been paid.

You need to have the following documents while applying for student visa:

  1. Notification of acceptance into a full-time course at a government-registered NZ educational institute. You need to pay your annual or term course fee in advance and present the receipt.
  2. Evidence of funds to show you can financially support yourself, i.e. pay for your study-related expenses or air tickets and meet your day-to-day needs. This works out to be NZ$10,000 yearly.
  3. Meet the health and character requirements of New Zealand Immigration.
  4. Hold a passport valid for at least 3 months past the end of your intended stay.
  5. Proof that you intend to leave New Zealand after the completion of your course.
  6. Present medical reports and PPC (Police Clearance Certificate).

Visa processing time:

2-4 weeks approximately

Total Visa Fees: Rs. 11,000/-

Change in Fund Transfer Scheme (FTS) account opening process for New Zealand Visa.
Changes

When you receive Approval in Principal (AIP), open an FTS account; you need to submit a copy of AIP along with the reference number.

Your account will be opened and details will be sent to you only after a copy of your AIP is received by the bank.

Once you receive the account details, you can ask for fund transfer from India to your new account.

The bank will issue proof of funds letter to you once funds are received into the account.

English Requirement

A good command over spoken and written English is essential if you want to perform well in the universities here. Though IELTS/TOEFL scores are not mandatory for admission, a band of 6.0/6.5 for undergraduate and that of 6.5/7.5 for post-graduate courses is desirable.

How can I apply without IELTS to Newzealand:

The documents needed to Gain Exemption from IELTS

  • Your mark sheets from your entire schooling years, clearly stating your medium of instruction to be English, if you have stated in your application that all your schooling was done in English.
  • Your mark sheets for five years, from class VIIIth to class XIIth, stating your medium of instruction to be English, if you have stated in your application that you studied in an English medium school at the time.(Note: Only submitting mark sheets for classes VIIIth and XIIth will not do; you will need to submit mark sheets for all the five years in question.)
  • A certificate from your school(s) confirming you studied with them for the duration stated and attended exams at the time mentioned in the mark sheets.

 

Scholarship/ Bursaries

Mercer’s 2012 Cost of Living Survey ranks cities worldwide-1st place being the most expensive to live in. The Survey lists Auckland (56) and Wellington (74) as far better than other major global cities like Sydney (11), London (25) and New York (33). This shows New Zealand is affordable despite its high living standards and civic amenities.

Fee Structure for each 1 year period:

Living costs

  • Primary Applicant – NZ$ 15,000
  • Spouse – NZ$ 4,200
  • Children – NZ$ 4,2000

There are not many scholarships for Indian students and there is stiff competition for the few that are available. Most of the scholarships for international students predominantly target Ph.D. and doctoral courses. A few of the available scholarships are given below. You can try for a suitable one.

  1. Commonwealth Scholarship
  2. BayerBoost Environmental Scholarship
  3. NZ International Doctoral Research Scholarships
  4. H.T. Bates Postgraduate Scholarship
  5. Reserve Bank of NZ University Scholarship
  6. NZ International Undergraduate Fees Scholarship
  7. Bickerton-Widdowson Trust Memorial Scholarship
  8. ZESPRI Horticultural International Scholarship
  9. LEARN Scholarships

Universities and courses

Qualifications earned in New Zealand are highly regarded internationally and the courses are designed with this in mind. Global Best Practice is the minimum standard.

New Zealand has 8 Universities in all, located in Auckland, Hamilton, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin. They are all public institutions and are part-funded by the government. They offer a broad range of subjects for undergraduate, master’s and doctoral courses in science, commerce, and the humanities. The QS rankings place New Zealand universities among the World’s Top 50 for accounting and finance, computer science, civil engineering, economics, medicine, agriculture and forestry, and 13 other important disciplines.

In addition to this, there are 18 institutes of technology and polytechnics in all the main centers and leading provincial cities as well. There are also 600 private training establishments, including English language schools, located across the country.

Academic RequirementPercentage Entry Requirement

Certificate – 50 – 60% in class XII

Diploma   – 60 – 75% in class XII

Bachelors   – 70 – 75% and above in class XII

Graduate Diploma – 50 – 55% in Bachelors Degree

Post Graduate – 55 – 60% in Bachelors Degree + a PG Diploma / Masters from a Recognized University or relevant work experience.

Masters Degree – 60% in Bachelors Degree + a PG Diploma / Masters from a Recognized University or relevant work experience.

INTAKE:

The major intake is from February to July, with minor intake in November.

STUDY AND WORK IN NEW ZEALAND WITH LEVEL 7 COURSES

LEVEL 7 COURSES are very popular in New Zealand as they allow students to get post study work permit after studying one year. Level 7 courses are highly skilled and specialized. Level 7 courses could variety of courses and are offered by both universities and colleges.

 

Popular subjects for Level 7 Courses:

  • Computing
  • Business
  • Hospitality
  • Media- communication
  • Information Technology

 

Institutions offering Level 7 Courses:

  1. Unitec New Zealand, Auckland
  2. Waikato Institute of Technology, Hamilton
  3. Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology, Christchurch
  4. Manukau Institute of Technology, Auckland
  5. New Zealand School of Education, Auckland
  6. Whitireia College Auckland campus and more
  7. Pacific International Hotel Management School, New Plymouth
  8. Queenstown Resort College, Queenstown

All courses offered by institutions are NZQA approved.

Universities offering Level 7 courses:

All 8 universities in New Zealand offer Level 7 courses.

  1. University of Auckland, Auckland
  2. Auckland University of Technology, Auckland
  3. Massey University at all three campuses Portsmouth, Wellington and Auckland
  4. Waikato University, Hamilton
  5. Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington
  6. Lincoln University, Christchurch
  7. Canterbury Christchurch University, Christchurch
  8. Otago University, Dunedin

Level 7 courses are offered by universities as first year of the Masters degree. You can opt for the same by dividing your Masters degree in level 7 and 8 which is Masters Degree first year and second year respectively.

Advantages of dividing Master’s degree for Level 7:

In New Zealand, with the current visa rules you are allowed to take up the job search visa twice.

  • Post Graduate Diploma – Level 7 studies – first year of Masters degree
  • One year job search Visa
  • Masters Degree – Level 8 studies – 2ndyear of Masters degree
  • One year job search Visa

Benefits for Married students:

  • If you are studying a Postgraduate course or a Level 7 course listed on long-term skill shortage list, your spouse will be eligible to accompany you to New Zealand
  • Spouse can work full time

Who can study Level 7 courses?

All students who wish to study courses at level 7 and above need to a graduate degree from India. All student applying for Bachelors, Graduate Diploma or Diploma need to check level of the course at the time of making application in New Zealand universities or Colleges. Irrespective of name of the course, level 7 courses require Bachelor degree level background from India for admission. Some technical courses networking, their requirement may differ.

PROCESSING OF NEW ZEALAND STUDENT VISA

New Zealand Student Visa Changes 2013/ 2014

Immigration New Zealand (INZ) has started an initiative with selected education providers that will help in getting fast processing of student visa. Now AIP (Approval in Principle) can be received within a week. This initiative is known as Industry Partnership with Education Providers.

To be eligible, Student must

  • have sufficient maintenance funds
    • have genuine intentions to study
    • be choosing an appropriate course
    • meet all course entry requirements and
    • adhere to the conditions of their visa and leave the country when required to do so

 

If a provider chooses to support an individual for streamlined processing it will provide that individual with a letter of nomination. This letter of nomination must be submitted to the relevant INZ Visa Application Centre along with a completed application form; all other required documentation; and the relevant fee.

On December 2013 many education providers are authorized to support streamlined processing and provide nomination letters to offshore student visa applicants.

SPOUSE VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENTS IN NEW ZEALAND

 

The full time international students in New Zealand are also allowed to bring their spouse or partners in New Zealand. Spouse visa is also called as partner or partnership visa in New Zealand. What are the criteria for the Spouse/Partner visa in New Zealand? There are a few criteria to be met in order to acquire the spouse/partner visa –

SKILLS REQUIRED GETTING A JOB AFTER STUDIES IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES:

 

The degree you are studying for will go a long way in determining your employability abroad, but that is not all.

If you are serious about your career, you ought to pay attention to certain sets of skills and traits that are always in high demand, especially in the business set-ups overseas. Relevant work experience and an impressive education background are always good, but what else?

In many Western countries, especially in the major ones, a person’s overall employability is determined by a number of factors.

Every employer is different and every job demands a separate set of skills but there are some skills that practically every employer wants their employees to have. Following is a detailed explanation of some of them. Interestingly, these skills get mentioned quite a lot on people’s CVs but aren’t as regularly seen in practice. Working on them will help you if you are studying abroad and looking to start full-time work soon, and especially if have the ambition to rise through the ranks in your chosen profession.

Excellent communication skills

Good communication skills are priceless wherever you go.

Effective communication is not just about good grammar, but also about clarity of thought.

You should be able to get your point across in a convincing manner in any meetings you attend. This becomes even more important when you are going to be making presentations or be in customer service.

And it’s not just about verbal skills either. Written communication should also be top-notch. It should be sincere, to-the-point, and professional.

The world of commerce is all about communication. So the one who is able to do it better certainly holds the edge.

The good news is that you can cultivate these skills on your own. It’s all about practice. Despite English not being our first language, we can attain fluency in it and use it to our advantage. Speak in English as much as you can. Watch the BBC and the CNBC (American) news channels regularly to gain an understanding of not just what is happening in the world but also to correct your diction and get more accustomed to the language.

The ability to take the initiative

What this means is not just waiting all the time for somebody in your office to come up to you and tell you what to do, but utilizing your time to the best of your ability. Speaking to your boss if you feel the need for guidance or want feedback. Displaying an interest in what is going on around you. If your team is stuck on something and the deadline is looming, take the initiative and help come up with solutions.

Overall, people who are self-initiated are those who don’t need to be spoon fed, are reliable in their work, and don’t hesitate to speak their mind if they feel they have a solution for a problem. And yes, they do not shy away from responsibility.

Good people skills

Your ability to get along with people may well determine how far you go in your chosen profession. Remember, you will work in teams, which would be multicultural and could also be spread across continents.

Team work requires people to work together to achieve common goals, but often it comes down to handling conflict, disagreements, and differences of opinion among team members.

Those involved in customer or client-facing roles need super sharp people skills seeing as others may not always be reasonable with you. The idea is to be able to put your point across, but in a respectful and professional manner, and make the most of the situation.

Flexibility

Change is the only constant in life, as they say, and life doesn’t always go according to plan. Your job profile may change, you may be moved to a new place, new technology may be introduced, your work hours may change, or you may have to work with a colleague you don’t like.

You should be able to take all of the above in your stride, and not let it affect your performance.

To succeed in long term, it is important to continue honing your skills, take on challenges, and adapt to changing situations.

Professionalism

This is a word that is thrown around a lot but not everybody knows what it really means. To keep it simple, it means the following (though not just this):

  • Arriving at work on time
  • Being dressed appropriately
  • Not using company resources for personal use
  • Not carrying out personal tasks during work hours
  • Being courteous to everybody
  • Doing your work on time and to the best of your ability
  • Take on work challenges in a positive spirit

Professionalism is not a skill as such, more your conduct when you are at work. Even though no employer mentions this in job advertisements, employees are expected to be thoroughly professional. And yes, people do get fired for not being professional enough. If not that, they may see their growth at work stunted because of a lack of professionalism.