Visa types

SUBCLASS 500:-

Australia’s simplified student visa framework (SSVF) came into effect from July 1 2016.

The following changes have come into effect from 1st July 2016:

  • All the international students will apply for a single Student visa (subclass 500), regardless of their chosen course of study.
  • Only student guardians will apply for the new Student Guardian visa (subclass 590).
  • All students and student guardians will generally be required to lodge their visa application online by creating an account in ImmiAccount.
  • The SSVF is designed to make the process of applying for a student visa simpler to navigate and without paper.

Universities selecting student:-

In this new SSVP, the universities have been divided based on their credentials. The universities will be checking if the student is meeting the GTE requirements at the level of offer letter itself.

SOP is the heart of the application and it should demonstrate the intensions of the student and it should cover all the points mentioned below.

  • It should express the reasons for undertaking the particular course.
  • Why you have chosen Australia over other countries.
  • Why you have chosen that particular university.
  • Why you have chosen that particular course
  • What are your future career plans?
  • How this course will be useful for your future career plans.
  • What is your complete educational background?
  • What is your family background? How many are in your family, what they do,…
  • Your sponsor financial capacity.
  • How your sponsor is related to you and why he/she is sponsoring your education.

According to new rules, the universities have changed their entry requirements and they are looking for profiles with

  • Good percentages in highest qualification (60% and above).
  • IELTS score of 6.5 overall with no band less than 6 for most of the course depending on the universities and ELICOS will be given only if it is only .5 less than the requirement.
  • Backlogs should not be more than 20 in their highest qualification.

Documents needed for Visa Purpose:-

Once you login to Immigration website, you need to select the subclass, your education provider from the list available at: Education providers and country of origin.

By selecting all these, it will display the requirements for the visa purpose.

The universities are divided into Pool 1 Pool2 .Pool1 universities are at low risk, and rests of the universities are considered as Pool 2 universities.

If the university is in POOL 1 list and the student is from Low risk country, then it is possible to lodge the student visa application without much evidence of English and financial sources.

If you are applying visa with offer from other than POOL 1 universities, then you need to show below funds:

  • 1 year of tuition fees
  • 1 year of living expenses (AUS$19,830 for student, AUS$ 6,940 for spouse, AUS$ 2,970 for each child)
  • Valid health insurance for the entire duration of the course

Who can be the Sponsor?

  • A close Relative (should 60-70% of the required funds)
  • 3rd party sponsor (only 30% of the required funds)

The sources of funds (annual income) can be in the form of

  • Salaried Income
  • Business Income
  • Agriculture Income
  • Rental Income
  • Pension Income
  • others

The liquid funds (1 year expenses) to be shown for the visa purpose should be from some of the following sources:

  • Fixed Deposits(more than 3 months old)
  • Savings(more than 3 months old)
  • Educational Loan
  • Insurance Policies(surrender values)

Under Student visa subclass 500 the student must follow below mentioned rules:

  • The Student needs to maintain 80% of attendance.
  • The Student needs to maintain 50% of marks in all subjects.
  • The Student is allowed to work 40hours per fortnight basis.
  • The Student cannot change the University for 6months upon enrollment.
  • The Student must have a valid health insurance for the entire duration of stay in Australia.
  • The Student must have to notify to university/DIBP if he/her change the address/Contact details within 7 working days.

From 1 July 2016, family members of Student visa holders (subclasses 570-576) will need to apply for a subclass 500 visa if they want to join a family member in Australia.


Genuine Temporary Entrant

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement for Students As per the new Streamlined process, the department has introduced Genuine Temporary entrant requirement which has to be satisfied by the students. Some of the major things which the department looks into the background of the student are described as

  • The students situation in the home country
  • Students academic record
  • Student links with Australia
  • The students intention to remain in Australia
  • For School sector –inappropriate study plans
  • Students use of fraudulent documents / statements
  • The student intention to take a short course on Australia and whether the proposed study is consistent with the applicants circumstances.
  • The student intention to comply with any condition subject to which the visa is granted
  • The student relationship  and other personnel factors in the home country…. And many more

Streamline Visa Processing

The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (the department) will assess student visa applicants who lodge their applications on or after 24 March 2012, with a Confirmation of Enrolment from a participating university in Australia at Bachelor, Masters or Doctoral degree level as though they were a lower migration risk (similar to the current Assessment Level 1), regardless of their country of origin.

Streamlined visa processing does not change the online lodgement arrangements that were in place immediately prior to 24 March 2012. That is, if you did not have access to online lodgement for Student visa applications prior to 24 March 2012, you did not gain access to online lodgement under streamlined visa processing.

Eligible applicants are those enrolled in:
• Bachelor degrees
• 2 plus 2 (or 3 plus 1) arrangements with partner universities
• Masters degrees by coursework
• Masters degrees by research
• Doctoral degrees
• English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) and/or foundation and other preparatory courses, including Vocational Education and Training courses, which are explicitly packaged with an eligible university course at the time when the offer of enrolment is made
• semester or year long non-award courses at a university in Australia as part of their home university’s degree course and/or as part of an agreed student exchange between universities.

Streamlined processing arrangements are not available for students enrolled in:
• short courses
• Associate degree
• Graduate diplomas
• Graduate certificates
• Diplomas and Advanced Diplomas
• non-award courses (except as mentioned above)
• courses below Bachelor level delivered by universities which are dual sector (Vocational Education and Training and university).

Of the 42 universities operating in Australia, 41 are currently participating in the streamlined visa processing arrangements.
See: http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2013L00436
Individual universities need to make a formal application to participate in the streamlining arrangements. The guidelines which set out the requirements and obligations for individual universities who want to participate in the streamlined visa processing arrangements can be found on the website.
See: www.immi.gov.au/business-services/education-providers/streamlined-visa-arrangements.htm

No. The streamlined visa processing arrangements do not impact on visa lodgement processes.
Further information on how to apply under streamlined visa processing is available.
See: www.immi.gov.au/students/students/573-0/applying.htm

No. However, the department may request additional evidence from applicants during the visa assessment processes, depending upon the circumstances of the case.

It is a matter for each university to determine what information may be required.5

Currently, assessment levels serve to align student visa requirements to the immigration risk posed by applicants from a particular country studying in a particular education sector. Assessment Level 1 represents the lowest immigration risk and Assessment Level 5 the highest. The higher the assessment level, the greater the evidence an applicant is required to demonstrate to support their claims for the grant of a student visa.
Further information about student visa assessment levels can be found on the department’s website.
See: www.immi.gov.au/students/student-visa-assessment-levels.htm

The 2 plus 2 program is described as a formal structured joint program undertaken through partner universities, with two years at the overseas university and two years at a university in Australia.
The 3 plus 1 program is described as a formal structured joint program undertaken through partner overseas and universities in Australia with three years at one university and one year at the other university.
Some joint programs can also last longer than four years in total, with students undertaking, for example, 3 plus 2 programs of study overseas and in Australia. These programs are also included in this definition.

More information will be provided on the department’s website as it becomes available.
See: www.immi.gov.au/students/knight/

In his report, the Strategic Review of the Student Visa program 2011, the Hon Michael Knight AO observed that there are sound public policy reasons for providing benefits to universities, namely:
• the universities are the spearhead of Australia’s international reputation for education
• quality is high right across the entire university sector in Australia
• governments and regulators traditionally treat universities differently to other education providers
• high quality is preserved by keeping the number of institutions recognised as universities relatively small
• because the sector is small, it is easy to monitor and regulate
• the university sector is very stable
• Australian taxpayers have a huge financial stake in Australian universities
• international students generally stay longer in a university course than with other educational providers
• overall university students have proven to be relatively low risk from a migration integrity perspective.

Students with a confirmation of enrolment for an eligible course in a participating university in Australia will generally have reduced evidentiary requirements when applying for a student visa, regardless of their country of origin, as they would be assessed as though they were a lower migration risk (similar to the current Assessment Level 1).3
The students still have to meet requirements in regard to English-language proficiency and financial capacity and will have to satisfy the genuine temporary entrant requirement, as do Assessment Level 1 applicants. However, they will not have the same documentary burdens that currently exist under the higher Assessment levels.
In addition, all applicants will still be subject to basic requirements such as having health insurance and not being a security or health risk. The department also reserves the right to look more closely at applications that pose a particular concern.

To be eligible for streamlined visa processing, you need to provide a confirmation of enrolment for an eligible course at a participating university when you lodge your student visa application.

No. You must provide a confirmation of enrolment for an eligible course at a participating university when you lodge your application to be eligible for streamlined visa processing. If you have received a letter of offer from a participating university but not a confirmation of enrolment, you are not eligible for streamlined visa processing.

If you apply for a package of courses comprising an enabling course (such as a prerequisite English language tuition, foundation or bridging course) followed by the main course (for example, a Bachelor degree from a participating university), you must provide a certificate of enrolment in the enabling course(s) and the main course in your package at the time that you lodge your application to be eligible for streamlined visa processing.
An enabling course must be provided by a participating university or by their nominated educational business partner. A list of universities participating in the streamlined visa processing arrangements and their nominated educational business partners is available.
See: http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2013L00436

A list of universities participating in the streamlined visa processing arrangements and their nominated educational business partners is available.
See: http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2013L004364

Yes. If you are not eligible for streamlined processing you can still apply for a student visa under the existing assessment level arrangements.

Students need to apply under the existing student visa application processes if their preferred education provider is not a participant in the streamlined visa processing arrangements.
More information about how to apply for a student visa can be found on the department’s website.
See: www.immi.gov.au/students/students/chooser/

Under the streamlined processing arrangements, universities can be confident that the majority of their students will have their visa applications processed quickly. In addition, student visa applicants applying under the streamlining arrangements will generally have reduced evidentiary requirements.
Streamlined processing will help universities to support increased numbers of high-quality, genuine international students and will help to make Australia a destination of choice for international students.